Gold Medal Winners

Ryan Duchanois with advisors

Each year, the Office of Nationally Competitive Awards recognizes exceptional faculty mentors and a department on the basis of supporting undergraduates and their research. We recognize that those faculty and departments who support the intellectual development and research skills of aspiring students are the foundation for those students' post-graduate opportunities and success.

Departmental Gold Medals

  • 2017 - Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness 
  • 2016 - Civil Engineering
  • 2015 - Walter J. Lemke Department of Journalism
  • 2014 - Electrical Engineering
  • 2013 - Crop, Soil, and Environmental Science
  • 2012 - Marketing and Logistics
  • 2011 - International Relations
  • 2010 - Biological Sciences
  • 2009 - Chemical Engineering
  • 2008 - History
  • 2007 - Political Science
  • 2005 - Chemistry
  • 2004 - World Languages
  • 2003 - Physics

Staff Gold Medals

2017

  • Jason Blankenship - Director of Retention and Student Advising, Honors College
  • Barbara Lofton - Director of Diversity and Inclusion, Sam M. Walton College of Business

2016

  • Noah Pittman - Assistant Dean of Recruitment and Retention, Honors College
  • Kathy Scheibel - Assistant Director, Research Support and Sponsored Programs

2015

  • DeDe Long - Director, Office of Study Abroad
  • Angela Oxford - Director, Center for Community Engagement

Faculty Gold Medals

2017

  • Lucas Delezene, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Kaitlin Gallagher, College of Education and Health Professions
  • Lauren Greenlee, College of Engineering
  • Micah Hale, College of Engineering
  • Greg Herman, Fay Jones School of Architecture and Design 
  • John Kent, Sam M. Walton College of Business
  • Angie Maxwell, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Clemencia Rojas, Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences

2016

  • Vikas Anand, Sam M. Walton College of Business
  • Judy Brittenum, Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design
  • John Clark, Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences
  • Michelle Gray, College of Education and Health Professions
  • Joseph Herzog, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Nathan Parks, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Greg Thoma, College of Engineering

2015

  • Kartik Balachandran, College of Engineering
  • Mark Boyer, Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design
  • Robert J. Elbin, College of Education and Health Professions
  • Raja Kali, Sam M. Walton College of Business
  • Doug Karcher, Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences
  • Roger Koeppe, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Ines Pinto, J. Wililam Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Stephanie Schulte, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences

2014

  • Juan Balda, College of Engineering
  • Noah Billig, Fay Jones School of Architecture + Design
  • Steve Boss, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Matthew Ganio, College of Education and Health Professions
  • J. Laurence Hare, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Andy Proctor, Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences
  • Matthew Waller, Sam M. Walton College of Business

2013

  • Salvador Barraza-Lopez, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Gerald Jordan, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeff Miller, Dale Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food and Life Sciences
  • Janine Parry, J. William Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Jeff Wolchok, College of Engineering
  • Tim Yeager, Sam M. Walton College of Business

2012

  • Bob Beitle, College of Engineering
  • Freddie Bowles, College of Education and Health Professions
  • Hope Christiansen, Fulbright College of Arts and Sciences
  • Lanier Nalley, Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food, and Life Sciences
  • Molly Rapert, Walton College of Business
  • Curt Rom, Bumpers College of Agricultural, Food, and Life Sciences
  • David Zaharoff, College of Engineering

2011

  • Marcia Imbeau, Curriculum and Instruction
  • William Quinn, English
  • D. Keith Roper, Chemical Engineering
  • Jeff Ryan, Political Science
  • Mary Savin, Environmental, Soil, and Water Science
  • Kim Sexton, Architecture
  • Robert Stapp, Economics

2010

  • Gilsela Erf, Poultry Science
  • David Gay, Economics
  • T.K.S. Kumar, Biochemistry
  • Hoyt Purvis, Journalism
  • Shannon Servoss, Chemical Engineering
  • Janice Yoes, Music

2009

  • Kameri Christy-McMullin, Social Work
  • Jamie Hestekin, Chemical Engineering
  • Scott Mason, Industrial Engineering
  • Jennie Popp, Agricultural Economics
  • Carol Reeves, Management
  • Charles Riggs, Kinesiology
  • Richard Rulli, Music

2008

  • Magda El-Shenawee, Electrical Engineering
  • Fran Hagstrom, Communication Disorders
  • Lisa Margulis, Music
  • Xiaogang Peng, Biochemistry
  • Javier Reyes, Economics
  • Charles Rosenkrans, Jr., Animal Science

2007

  • Nan-Smith Blair, Nursing
  • Amy Farmer, Economics
  • Denise Greathouse, Chemistry
  • Stephen Luoni, Architecture
  • Marty Matlock, Biological engineering
  • Steve Striffler, Anthropology

2006

  • Susan Bristow, Education
  • Fiona Davidson, Geography
  • Deborah Thomas, Accounting
  • Greg Salamo, Physics
  • Alan Mantooth, Electrical Engineering

2005

  • Susan Burkett, Electrical Engineering
  • Kathleen Condray, German
  • Navam Hettiarachchy, Food Science
  • Craig Rennie, Finance
  • Craig Thompson, Computer Science
  • Reeta Vyas, Physics
  • Doyle Z. Williams, Accounting

2004

  • Neil Allison, Chemistry
  • Lynda Coon, History
  • Carol Gattis, Industrial Engineering
  • Ajay Malshe, Mechanical Engineering
  • Lin Oliver, Physics
  • Judith Ricker, German
  • Steve Sheppard, Law