Award Recipients

2016 ONCA awards arranged on table
First Name Last Name Subject Award Destination Standing Year
Rachel  Ungar Biology DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship Winner 2017
Alejandra Zeballos Biomedical Engineering DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship Winner 2017
Analeigh Ulrich International Studies / Asian Studies Freeman-Asia Scholarship Winner 2017
Casey Kraichoke Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages Fulbright Scholarship Thailand Winner 2017
Michelle  Amos Interdisciplinary Studies Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Dinah Benford Journalism / French Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Khloe Benton International Studies / Asian Studies Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Allyson  Braggs Communication Disorders / Public Health Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Erica Brewer Psychology Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
California  Buhrmester Animal Science Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Cassidy  Dutton International Studies Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Ikenna Egbosimba Electrical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Brett Glenn Mechanical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Gabriel Gutierrez Public Health Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Holly Hamblen Art Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Quinten  Johnson Chemistry Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Breanna Jones Biology Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Jesse Keener Journalism Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Kimberly Mentzer Anthropology / International Studies Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Fernanda Oregon Nursing Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Roya Rashidi Chemical Engineering / Public Health Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Sabrina Rivas Art Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Jacqueline Sade Finance / Spanish Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Sydney Spradlin Biomedical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Steven  Sonntag Mechanical Engineering / German Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Christian  White English / Spanish Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Jessa Wiles International Studies Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Eric Williams Accounting Gilman International Scholarship Winner 2017
Elizabeth Harrison History / Political Science James Madison Fellowship Winner 2017
Alex Khang Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Larissa  Markwardt Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Kelly  McKenzie Electrical Engineering / Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Madeline Meier Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Timothy  Rogers Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Jordana Thibado Physiology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship Winner 2017
Barbara Barnett Geosciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Mason Belue Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
James Burrow Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Ethan Douglas Kinesiology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Benjamin Drewry Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Tobias Dwyer Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Tyler  Fletcher Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Brenna Frandson Anthropology / Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Brayley Gattis Chemistry / French NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Casey Gibson Biological Engineering / Spanish NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Harper  Grimsley Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Brandon Hart Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
David Jacobson Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Keturah Kiper Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Maria Victoria Klaus Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Abbie Lasater Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Karli Lipinski Chemical Engineering / Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Kathleen Lutz Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Olivia Morgan Psychology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Kevin Torres Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Kelly Walls Biology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Sandra  Walton Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Britney Washington Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Brendon White Biology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates Participant 2017
Danielle Neighbour Civil Engineering Schwarzman Scholarship Winner 2017
Allison Birkett Psychology Teach For America Winner 2017
Caitlin Giorgio Communication Teach For America Winner 2017
Caryn  Looney Psychology Teach For America Winner 2017
Saul Lopez  History Teach For America Winner 2017
Grace Miller History Teach For America Winner 2017
Bridget O'Shaughnessy Communication / Political Science Teach For America Winner 2017
Samantha  Patterson Political Science Teach For America Winner 2017
Ryann Alonso Political Science / Communication Truman Scholarship Winner 2017
Sam Harris Agricultural Education, Communications, and Technology / Agricultural Business Truman Scholarship Winner 2017
Autumn Lewis Economics / Political Science Gates Cambridge   Finalist 2017
Karli Lipinski Chemical Engineering / Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2017
Billy Childress Chemistry Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2017
Haley Brown Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Hillary Fischer Entomology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Christian Goodnow Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
David Jacobson Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Christopher Matthews Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Michaela Mertz Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Ashly Romero Biological Anthropology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2017
Danielle Neighbour Civil Engineering Rhodes Scholarship Finalist   Finalist 2017
Jacob Smith Kinesiology Rhodes Scholarship Finalist   Finalist 2017
Samantha Tafoya Journalism / Political Science / African and African American Studies Thomas R. Pickering Foreign Affairs Fellowship   Finalist 2017
Kimberly Cribbs Chemical Engineering Gates Cambridge   Finalist 2016
Kristen Kent Anthropology / Chemistry Gates Cambridge   Finalist 2016
Ailon Haileyesus Biomedical Engineering Marshall Scholarship   Finalist 2016
Nezly Silva Social Work Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2016
David Jacobson Chemical Engineering / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2016
Johnathan Blanchard Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Bryce Jones Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Michaela Mertz Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Jonathan Mishler Neuroscience NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Sasha Rojas Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Anna Salomaa Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Jordana Thibado Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Addison Walker Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2016
Gabrielle Abraham Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
John Alumbaugh Computer Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Michael Baltz Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Carter Bodinger Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Michael Cervellere Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Theodore Christian Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Jaylan Dawson Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Emily Gentles Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Jonathan Laks Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Phil McMeans Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Madeline Meier Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Matt Pocta Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Reihle Saldana Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Chase Smith Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Sarah Williams Geology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2016
Mikaela Rhodes English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2016
Ian Wicks English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Spain Winner 2016
Ryan DuChanois Civil Engineering Gates Cambridge   Winner 2016
Courtnie Smith Educational Technology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2016
Craig McLean Chemistry / Mathematics GEM Fellowship   Winner 2016
Astrid Buckner International Studies Gilman International Scholarship Jordan Winner 2016
Quexar Cedillo Criminal Justice / Sociology Gilman International Scholarship Mexico Winner 2016
Dawn Cook Biology Gilman International Scholarship Thailand Winner 2016
Javier Gamboa English Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2016
Nicolas Gregory Chemistry Gilman International Scholarship Peru Winner 2016
Connor Heo Mechanical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2016
Gerald Hill Anthropology Gilman International Scholarship Greece Winner 2016
Antonio Igbokidi Biology Gilman International Scholarship South Africa Winner 2016
Calvin Jones Asian Studies / International Studies Gilman International Scholarship China Winner 2016
William Lea Chemical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2016
Emily Matlock International Business / Engineering Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2016
Jacob Mayfield Biology Gilman International Scholarship Netherlands Winner 2016
Lori Miller Accounting Gilman International Scholarship Ireland Winner 2016
Tabitha Orr History / African and African American Studies Gilman International Scholarship France Winner 2016
Carolyn Paananen Spanish Gilman International Scholarship Chile Winner 2016
Emily Pham International Studies Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2016
Jorge Vega International Business Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2016
Kyana Verheijen Animal Science Gilman International Scholarship South Korea Winner 2016
Gabriela Villalobos Interior Design Gilman International Scholarship Brazil Winner 2016
Wilson Guillory Biology Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2016
Karla Morrissey Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2016
Gabrielle Abraham Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Stephanie Cone Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Ryan DuChanois Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
John Kenneth George Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Craig McLean Chemistry / Mathematics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Michael Reinisch Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Heather Sandefur Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Meredith Swartwout Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2016
Jessica Hicks Political Science Teach For America   Winner 2016
Ashley McNeely Social Work Teach For America   Winner 2016
Margaret Watermann French / History / Political Science Teach For America   Winner 2016
Victoria Maloch Agricultural Business Truman Scholarship   Winner 2016
Danielle Neighbour Civil Engineering Truman Scholarship   Winner 2016
Nathanael Franks Accounting Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 2015
Hilary Zedlitz Middle East Studies / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2015
Ailon Haileyesus Biomedical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2015
Stephanie Long Biology / Psychology Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2015
Lauren Reed Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2015
Stephen Bauman Microelectronics-Photonics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Tobias Bothwell Mathematics / Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Gage Greening Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Michaela Mertz Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Preston Scrape Chemistry / Mathematics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Kayla Skinner Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Micah Wyssman Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2015
Paige Boyle Environmental, Soil, and Water Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Wilson Guillory Biology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Delaney Hall Environmental, Soil, and Water Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Christian Heymsfield Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
David Jacobson Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Logan Jones Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Barret Knutson Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Colleen Kretzer Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Abbie Lasater Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Larissa Markwardt Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Craig McLean Chemistry / Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Kamela Mitchell Environmental, Soil, and Water Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Joshua Nunley Computer Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Shelby Owens Biological and Agricultural Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Kaylee Smith Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Arlena Tran Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2015
Erick Axxe English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2015
Bree Bursch English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2015
Amy Cosgrove English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Thailand Winner 2015
Grace Gandy English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Greece Winner 2015
Zoe Gastineau English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship South Korea Winner 2015
Jacob Pinter English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Thailand Winner 2015
Haley Smith English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Malaysia Winner 2015
Darryonna Armstrong Electrical Engineering Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Chase Hall   Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Montana Hefner   Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Michelle King Higher Education Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Maria Rodriguez Ayala Higher Education Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Feather Smith-Trevino Biology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Collin Vann Kinesiology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2015
Courtney Belcher International Relations Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2015
Steven Denmark German Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2015
Holly Holmes-Smith Chemical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Germany Winner 2015
Merrisa Jennings Biological Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Tanzania Winner 2015
Talia Johnson Nursing Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2015
Kiara Luers Architecture Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2015
Undrane Tisdale Biology Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2015
Kimanh Tran Art Gilman International Scholarship South Korea Winner 2015
Noel Wheeler English Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2015
Andrea Wilson Psychology Gilman International Scholarship   Winner 2015
Pa Xiong International Relations Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2015
Armin Mortazavi Chemistry / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2015
Scott Shackelford Journalism / Political Science James Madison Fellowship   Winner 2015
Sarah Bilsky Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Calvin Johnson Geology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Elizabeth Reese Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Sean Salazar Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Andrew Sanders Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Aaron Shew Geography NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Rebecca Simpson Chemistry / Mathematics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Bradley Wilson Geosciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Mariel Young Anthropology / Spanish NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2015
Grant Addison History / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 2015
Elise Clote Agricultural Business Udall Scholarship   Winner 2015
Michael Reinisch Chemical Engineering / Physics Udall Scholarship   Winner 2015
Mike Norton Agricultural Economics / Poultry Science Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 2014
Rachael Pellegrino Anthropology / Chemistry / Biochemistry Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 2014
Sushanth Kumar Biomedical Engineering / Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2014
Jonathan Mishler Mathematics / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2014
Michael West Chemical Engineering / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2014
Alexander Nelson Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Joseph O'Neill Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Kaila Pianalto Cell Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Sean Salazar Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Preston Scrape Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Aaron Shew Geography NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Ryan Shinabery Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Rebecca Simpson Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Mariel Williams Biological Anthropology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Micah Wyssmann Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2014
Caitlyn Chambers Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Erin Cooper Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
David Jacobson Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Keaton Jaramillo Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Samuel Jenkins Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Logan Jones Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Kristina Maxwell Biomedical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Craig McLean Chemistry / Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Tayler Pauls Biomedical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Eliott Pruett Crop Science NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Michael Reinisch Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Cameron Saylor Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Seyed Taghavi Biomedical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Michael West Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2014
Ryan DuChanois Civil Engineering EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2014
Anne Greeott Comparative Literature Fulbright Scholarship Italy Winner 2014
Courtney Hill English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship South Korea Winner 2014
Karsten Powers English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Spain Winner 2014
Vena Romero Law Fulbright Scholarship New Zealand Winner 2014
Rachael Schaffner English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Turkey Winner 2014
Kayla Cary Nursing Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2014
Lyndsey Dickson Civil Engineering Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2014
Cameron Haney Engineering Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2014
Nikki Stilwell Pre-Medical Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2014
Roman Aldaiz Finance Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2014
Eric Babcock French / International Relations Gilman International Scholarship France Winner 2014
Matthew Browning International Business Gilman International Scholarship Germany Winner 2014
Courtney Burnett   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2014
Lauren Chance Biomedical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Denmark Winner 2014
Derek Fukumoto International Relations / German Gilman International Scholarship Germany Winner 2014
Sara Guillen Animal Science / Equine Science Gilman International Scholarship United Kingdom Winner 2014
Rodney Ha International Relations Gilman International Scholarship South Korea Winner 2014
Brooklynn Hiller Business Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2014
Christian Jacquez Mechanical Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2014
Alexandrea Kim Biology / Chemistry Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2014
Andrew Sanders Biological Sciences Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2014
Kyira Schrock Food Science Gilman International Scholarship France Winner 2014
Kayla Skinner Psychology / Spanish Gilman International Scholarship Argentina Winner 2014
Haley Smith Anthropology Gilman International Scholarship Argentina Winner 2014
Bilal Tasneem Finance Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2014
Mai Lee Vang Art Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2014
Alexia Voltzow Journalism Gilman International Scholarship Rwanda Winner 2014
Noel Wheeler English / Japanese Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2014
Hailey Dunsworth Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2014
Annie Williams History James Madison Fellowship   Winner 2014
Mary Guthrie English Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Fellowship   Winner 2014
Mike Norton Agricultural Economics / Poultry Science Marshall Scholarship   Winner 2014
Mathias Bellaiche Biophysical Chemistry / Physics NIH Oxford Cambridge Fellowship   Winner 2014
Jackson Schmandt Computer Engineering NSF CyberCorps Scholarship for Service   Winner 2014
Laura Walker Biology NSF Dissertation Improvement Grant   Winner 2014
Jeremy Dunklin Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Megan Dunn Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
William Erwin Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Gregory Forcherio Materials Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Courtney Hill Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Ross Liederbach Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Frederick McCollum Mathematical Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Justin Norman Materials Research NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Trent Rogers Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
William Stiritz Life Sciences / Ecology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Nasya Moriah Sturdivant Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Douglas Wolf Life Sciences / Environmental Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2014
Elaina Blando Psychology Teach For America   Winner 2014
Drew Blythe Chemistry Teach For America   Winner 2014
Savannah Brunet Political Science Teach For America   Winner 2014
Hall Fess Business Economics / Supply Chain Management Teach For America   Winner 2014
Natasha Gatson Criminal Justice Teach For America   Winner 2014
Jamie Hill Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2014
Karsen Matos Elementary Education Teach For America   Winner 2014
Emily Murray Economics Teach For America   Winner 2014
Hannah Petty Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2014
Miriam Poole Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2014
Quinn Ranahan Kinesiology Teach For America   Winner 2014
Ethan Segura Operations Management Teach For America   Winner 2014
John Waddill Marketing Teach For America   Winner 2014
Sierra Walker Kinesiology Teach For America   Winner 2014
Cicely Shannon Economics Truman Scholarship   Winner 2014
Ethan Lowry Biomedical Engineering Whitaker Fellowship   Winner 2014
Clint Shoemake Anthropology / Political Science Marshall Scholarship   Finalist 2013
Christopher Moutos Biological Sciences / Chemistry Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 2013
Autumn Lewis Economics / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2013
Rachael Pellegrino Anthropology / Chemistry / Biochemistry Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2013
Megan Dunn Chemical Engineering Ford Foundation Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2013
Danielle Frechette Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2013
Ryan Shinabery Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2013
Emily Alberty Communications / Political Science Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2013
Katie Dunn Landscape Architecture Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2013
Doug Wolf Environmental, Soil, and Water Science Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2013
Toby Bothwell Mathematics / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
C. Luke Burks Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Stephanie Cone Biomedical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Hailey Dunsworth Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Keiron Durant Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Lauren Gentles Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Courtney Hill Civil Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Bailey Knapp Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Michael Leonard Electrical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Frederick McCollum Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
T. Matthew McVey Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Jonathan Mishler Mathematics / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Alfonso Puente Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Hugh Purdy Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Sean Salazar Civil Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2013
Randol Caja International Relations / Asian Studies Gilman International Scholarship South Korea Spring Winner 2013
Sandra Carrasco Industrial Engineering Gilman International Scholarship Turkey Spring Winner 2013
Clair Finke International Business Gilman International Scholarship Spain Spring Winner 2013
Jennifer Holmes-Smith Civil Engineering / French Gilman International Scholarship France Spring Winner 2013
Sara Kouchehbagh International Relations / Middle Eastern Studies Gilman International Scholarship Turkey Spring Winner 2013
Carolina Valdizon International Business Gilman International Scholarship Spain Spring Winner 2013
Hope Washispack Supply Chain Management Gilman International Scholarship China Spring Winner 2013
Elaina Blando Psychology Gilman International Scholarship   Summer Winner 2013
Mary Anna Davis Art Gilman International Scholarship   Summer Winner 2013
Logan Jones Physics Gilman International Scholarship   Summer Winner 2013
Katherine Mullendore Kinesiology Gilman International Scholarship New Zealand Summer Winner 2013
Andrew Powell Communications Gilman International Scholarship   Summer Winner 2013
Raina Rush Biological Sciences Gilman International Scholarship   Summer Winner 2013
Bobby Hampton Chemical Engineering DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship   Winner 2013
Michael Reinisch Chemical Engineering / Physics DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship   Winner 2013
Brent Klein Criminal Justice / Sociology Department of Homeland Security Start Center Undergraduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2013
Alex Moix Chemical Engineering EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2013
Robert Chaney Civil Engineering Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2013
Christian Jacquez Mechanical Engineering / Physics Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2013
Radiance Peterson Biological Sciences Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2013
Randol Caja International Relations / Asian Studies Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2013
Hope Washispack Supply Chain Management Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2013
Chelsea Burris English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2013
Katelin Cherry English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Malaysia Winner 2013
Khahlilah Fleming English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2013
Tahamara Ibarra English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Brazil Winner 2013
Matt Owens English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Spain Winner 2013
Lydia Thompson English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Mexico Winner 2013
Mariel Williams Anthropology / Spanish Gates Cambridge   Winner 2013
Katherine Atkins Biological Engineering Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Brian Barlow Political Science Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Brittney Bennett Journalism Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Haley Bird Kinesiology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Cori Butcher Food, Human Nutrition and Hospitality Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Sierra Carson Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Brooklynn Cookson Nursing Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Joni Crabtree Apparel Studies Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Amy Eller Apparel Studies Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Kristi Flute Nursing Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Jake Golden International Relations Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Whitney Jones Higher Education Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Joanna Mendoza Psychology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Micah Minter Communications / Journalism Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Cody Poe Psychology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Morena Valdizon Kinesiology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2013
Mathias Bellaiche Chemistry / Biophysical Chemistry / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2013
Toby Bothwell Mathematics / Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2013
Connor Gamradt International Relations Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Fellowship   Winner 2013
Isaac Morgan History Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Fellowship   Winner 2013
Tyler Bowman Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2013
Kristin Kovach Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2013
Raymond Walter Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2013
Derrek Wilson Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2013
Maria Lopez-Solis Biomedical Engineering Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education CDC Fellowship   Winner 2013
Craig McLean Chemistry / Chemical Engineering Oak Ridge Institute for Science and Education CDC Fellowship   Winner 2013
Casey Brewster Biological Sciences Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2013
Chris Grisham History Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2013
Clint Shoemake Anthropology / Political Science Pickering Fellowship   Winner 2013
Debre Allen Anthropology Teach For America   Winner 2013
Jennifer Stone Journalism Teach For America   Winner 2013
Lydia Thompson Anthropology / History / Latin American/Latino Studies Teach For America   Winner 2013
Taylor Wellborn Secondary Education Teach For America   Winner 2013
Marlitha Williams-Ragland Law Teach For America   Winner 2013
Nathan Coulter Economics / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 2013
Samantha Vaughn French / International Relations / Political Science U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship   Winner 2013
Andrea Love Communications / Environmental, Soil, and Water Science Udall Scholarship   Winner 2013
Emily Chase Art Windgate Fellowship   Winner 2013
Clint Shoemake Anthropology / Political Science Pickering Fellowship   Finalist 2012
Grant Hodges Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2012
Matthew Seubert Economics / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2012
Raven Bough Horticulture Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2012
Katelin Cherry Biological Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2012
Christopher Peterson Biological Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2012
Danielle Frechette Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2012
Morgan Race Civil Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2012
Janelle Sherman Geosciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2012
Derrek Wilson Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2012
Juan Aguilar Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Weston Barger Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Brent Bell Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Raven Bough Horticulture NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Christopher Evans Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Spencer Foust Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Lauren Gentles Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Samantha Hampton Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Michael Howland Civil Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Kristin Kovach Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Ross Liederbach Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Justin Norman Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Keaton Piper Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Amy Powless Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Andrew Sanders Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Deandrae Smith Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Jordan Stone Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
John Mark Vaughan Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Micah Vaughan Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2012
Sean Salazar Civil Engineering DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship   Winner 2012
Jimmy Vo Biomedical Engineering DAAD German Academic Exchange, Research in Science and Engineering (RISE) Fellowship   Winner 2012
Peter Killeen Electrical Engineering Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Kristin Kovach Chemical Engineering / Physics Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Christopher McDaniel Biological Engineering Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Chase Purnell Biological Sciences Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Karen Ramey Chemistry Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Joseph Simpson Mechanical Engineering Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2012
Tom Potts Chemical Engineering Ford Foundation Fellowship   Winner 2012
Shawna Arnold English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Argentina Winner 2012
John Jolly English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2012
Carl Monson English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2012
Cameron Word International Relations Fulbright Scholarship Japan Winner 2012
Katherine Atkins Biological Engineering Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Cori Butcher Food, Human Nutrition and Hospitality Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Sierra Carson Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Stephen Cook Management Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Joni Crabtree Apparel Studies Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Amy Eller Apparel Studies Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Kristi Flute Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Melissa Hall Counselor Education Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Bianca Johnson Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Whitney Jones Higher Education Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Bailey Latta Pre-Nursing Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Joanna Mendoza Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Yadda Myers Educational Technology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Rachel Parker Mathematics Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Cody Poe Psychology Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Tara Rabon-Comingdeer Biological Sciences Gates Millennium Scholarship   Winner 2012
Genaro Aguilera-Reza   Gilman International Scholarship Morocco Winner 2012
Rachel Calandro   Gilman International Scholarship Jordan Winner 2012
Kelly Holmes-Smith   Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2012
Derrick McMahon-Reynolds   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2012
Erin Pham   Gilman International Scholarship Tanzania Winner 2012
Jimmy Vo Biomedical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2012
Sally Edwards   Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Fellowship   Winner 2012
Susan Gonzalez   Japanese Exchange and Teaching (JET) Fellowship   Winner 2012
Troy Long Industrial Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
Alexander Lopez Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
Ali McAtee Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
Thomas Rembert Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
John Ridenour Plant Science NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
Lizbeth Rostro Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2012
Lauren Beserra Psychology Teach For America   Winner 2012
Nicky Dzwonkiewicz Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2012
Anne-Elise Hawkins English / Psychology Teach For America   Winner 2012
Macey Herring Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2012
Scott Hyde History Teach For America   Winner 2012
Brookye Kelly Human Development and Family Science Teach For America   Winner 2012
Jaleesa Limbrick English Teach For America   Winner 2012
Jocelyn McDaniel Political Science Teach For America   Winner 2012
Elizabeth Milburn Childhood Education Teach For America   Winner 2012
Robyn Wright French Teach For America   Winner 2012
Mike Norton Agricultural Economics / Poultry Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 2012
Nathan Falls Chemistry / History U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship   Winner 2012
J.P. Huber German U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship   Winner 2012
Saba Naseem Journalism / Middle Eastern Studies / French U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship   Winner 2012
Mallory Scheurer Nursing Udall Scholarship   Winner 2012
Ali McAtee Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2011
Jordan Greenlee Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2011
Christopher Walton Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2011
James Wesolowski Archaeology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2011
Andrew Bobel Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Tom Ivanoff Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Brittany Johnson Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Elliot Korb Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Luke Osborn Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Meenakshi Prajapati Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Andrew Price Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Thomas Rembert Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Alex Rivera Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Jim Sloan Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Abby Washispack Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
William Wilson Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2011
Charles Bourland   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
LaRae Brown   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Katie Crow   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Megan Dunn   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
David Fryauf   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Shiloh Hurd   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Justin Norman   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Justin Roark   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Katherine Rutledge   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Dakota Scrivener   Experimental Program To Stimulate Competitive Research (EPSCoR)   Winner 2011
Donald Goetz English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Brazil Winner 2011
Andrew Walchuk English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Spain Winner 2011
Elizabeth White English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2011
Amanda Compean   Gilman International Scholarship Australia Winner 2011
Gabrielle Compton   Gilman International Scholarship India Winner 2011
Spencer Foust   Gilman International Scholarship India Winner 2011
Brittany Williams   Gilman International Scholarship Jordan Winner 2011
William Lewis Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2011
Aisha Mahmoud Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2011
John Blanchar Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Nathaniel Bobbitt Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Elaine Christman Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Joseph Courtney Biophysical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Robert Fleming Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
David Fryauf Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Elise Geraghty Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Jacob Irwin Biological Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Nicole Lorenz Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Colin Paul Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Ben Rainwater Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2011
Stephen Byron Social Work Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Joel Dixon Operations Management Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Jed Hefner MBA Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Candice Hill Management Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Emile Phaneuf Political Science Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Ryan Reynolds Operations Management Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Jebediah Williams Information Systems Pat Tilman Military Scholarship   Winner 2011
Maggie Bates   Teach For America   Winner 2011
Christopher Cotton   Teach For America   Winner 2011
Andrew Oglesby   Teach For America   Winner 2011
James Smith   Teach For America   Winner 2011
Zoe Teague   Teach For America   Winner 2011
Jackson Blair Finance U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Kurt Deininger Marketing U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Emily Douglas International Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Kaitlin Ganthet Marketing U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Amanda George-Duggar International Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Blake Hamilton International Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Megan Henry International Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
PaVoua Her Communications U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Juan Holmes English U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Chis Marsh International Business U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Melanie Messina Advertising / Public Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Michael Moose International Management U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Jessamyn Ratcliff International Business U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Jeffrey Rudolph International Relations U.S./China Education Trust Scholars (USCET)   Winner 2011
Andrew Walchuk Spanish / Political Science / International Relations / Middle Eastern Studies Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2010
Charles Jones Environmental Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2010
Christopher Nelson Biomedical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2010
Colin Paul Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2010
Bryan Petty Entomology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2010
Aaron Berkowitz Mathematics / German / Philosophy NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Brittany Bogle Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Kirby Clark Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Wendell Cook Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Aisha Mahmoud Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Ron Pursley Anthropology / Latin American Studies NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Hannah Rabon Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Kevin Regis Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Thomas Rembert Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Russell Salamo Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Amee Salois Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Matthew Sharum Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Ryan Shinaberry Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Jim Sloan Biological Sciences / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Caitlin Williams Biochemistry / International Relations NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2010
Allison McAtee Chemical Engineering EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2010
Brett Murdoch Biology EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2010
Jacquelynn Bensing English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2010
Lori Neumeier English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2010
Matthew Parnell History Fulbright Scholarship Egypt Winner 2010
Katherine Ridgeway English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship France Winner 2010
Chase Stoudenmire English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Georgia Winner 2010
Donald C. Trumbo English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Turkey Winner 2010
Craig Voligny Painting and Printmaking Fulbright Scholarship Taiwan Winner 2010
Darrion Coleman   Gilman International Scholarship India Winner 2010
Anna Fielder   Gilman International Scholarship Ireland Winner 2010
Brittany Rodgers   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2010
Audrey Stone   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2010
Shunterrence Trammell   Gilman International Scholarship Ireland Winner 2010
Alexandra Wallace   Gilman International Scholarship China Winner 2010
Nicole Lorenz Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2010
Kristin Watson Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2010
Adam Barito Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Brittany Bogle Industrial Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Phillip Cleves Biological Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Stephen Crain Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Zachary Donnell Biological Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Whitney Gammill Computational Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Scott Geurin Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Raymond Keveren Geography NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Daniel Lavelle Landscape Ecology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Rachel Lee Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Julius Morehead Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Nathaniel Sobin Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2010
Katherine Rhoades International Business Rotary Scholarship   Winner 2010
Emily High   Teach For America   Winner 2010
Megan West   Teach For America   Winner 2010
Elena Hampton-Stover Social Work Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2009
Shayne Henry Political Science / International Relations Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2009
Colin Paul Chemical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2009
Matthew Sample Biology Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2009
Zachary Donnel Microbiology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2009
Heath Himstedt Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2009
Daniel Lavelle Environmental Science NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2009
Alex Arguelles Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Adam Barito Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Brittany Bogle Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Stephen Brinson Chemical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Kevin Carlson Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Zach Coats Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Johnathan Conley Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Danielle Frechette Biological Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Elise Geraghty Psychology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Daniel Lindsay Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Kelly Meek Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Pete Motter Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Colin Paul Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Amee Salois Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Marshall Scott Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Cheryl Sliveri Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Joseph Snow Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Rachel Townsley Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Kristin Watson Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2009
Joel Williams   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2009
Rachel Lee Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2009
Matt Naglak Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2009
Alexander McKnight History James Madison Fellowship   Winner 2009
Jonathan Bunn Anthropology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Andrew Cloud Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Tyler House Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Keshia Koehn Environmental Science NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Rebecca Logsdon Biological Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Aaron Russell Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Josiah Walton Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2009
Matthew Bender Economics / Spanish / European Studies Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2008
Nate Looney Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2008
Brittany Adams Life Sciences / Agriculture NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Shelly Buffington Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Andrew Cloud Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Tyler House Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Josiah Johnston Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Kyle White Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2008
Shannen Adcock Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Kristi Anderson Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Brittany Bogle Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Ever Cavender Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Elaine Christman Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Arjun Dasgupta Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Christine Nicholson Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Jared Ostmeyer Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Clint Riley Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Jessica Rutledge Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Marshall Scott Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Ashley Stewart Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Corey Thompson Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Rachel Townsley Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Josiah Walton Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Kristin Watson Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Ou Yang Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2008
Charles Jones Biology and Engineering EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2008
Brittany Bogle Engineering Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2008
Autumn Bynum International Business Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2008
Stephen Coger English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Argentina Winner 2008
Brian Lee International Relations Fulbright Scholarship Austria Winner 2008
Caleb Stein English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2008
Bryan Winzer English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Hong Kong Winner 2008
James Wright English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Malaysia Winner 2008
Corderro Baxter   Gilman International Scholarship Spain Winner 2008
Brittany Bogle   Gilman International Scholarship Singapore Winner 2008
Katherine Brandt   Gilman International Scholarship Nicaragua Winner 2008
Autumn Bynum   Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2008
Darby Gieringer   Gilman International Scholarship India Winner 2008
Michelle Reynolds   Gilman International Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2008
Kari Sigmon   Gilman International Scholarship United Kingdom Winner 2008
Caitlin Stevens   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2008
Rachel Townsley   Gilman International Scholarship Singapore Winner 2008
Whitney Gammill Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2008
Jordan Greenlee Electrical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2008
Rachel Thomas Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2008
Cari Bogulski Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2008
Randy Carney Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2008
Olivia Meeks Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 2008
Cole Bockenfeld Political Science / Middle Eastern Studies Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2007
Katherine Fourmy International Relations / Spanish Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2007
Zach Donnell Biology Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2007
Thomas Murphy Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2007
Andrew Ashlock Geology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Randy Carney Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Arjun Dasgupta Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Matt Donahue Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Zach Donnell Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Rose Feinstein Geology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Matthew Naglak Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Molly Ray Anthropology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Corey Thompson Mechanical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Tanushree Thote Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
Josiah Walton Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2007
William Watts Political Science Boren Scholarship   Winner 2007
Jesse Hipp Philosophy Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2007
Robert Cheek English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2007
Kenneth Cason   Gilman International Scholarship Japan Winner 2007
Jesse Hipp   Gilman International Scholarship China Winner 2007
Brianna Jonak   Gilman International Scholarship India Winner 2007
Elizabeth Sanders   Gilman International Scholarship Australia Winner 2007
Lucas Vinze   Gilman International Scholarship Italy Winner 2007
Natalie J. Anderson Biophysical Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2007
Randy P. Carney Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2007
Phillip A. Cleves Biology Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2007
Hannah DeBerg Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2007
Sarah Taylor Anthropology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2007
Josiah Walton Physics U.S. Department Of Energy Research Undergraduate Laboratory Fellows   Winner 2007
David Deitz Biochemistry / Political Science / Philosophy Rhodes Scholarship   District Finalist 2006
Whitney Haynes Journalism Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2006
Laura Adams Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2006
Erica Findley Anthropology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2006
Thomas Akin Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Sydney Cronin Biological Sciences NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Troy England Electrical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Jared Ostmeyer Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Ioana Peret Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
John Vickers Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Nathan Wetzler Mathematics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2006
Yanisha Brown International Relations Boren Scholarship   Winner 2006
Alexander Hunt Music / French Boren Scholarship   Winner 2006
Emile Phaneuf International Relations Boren Scholarship   Winner 2006
Yanisha Brown International Relations Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2006
Christopher McNamara French Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2006
Ryan Weiler English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2006
Rachel Yingling English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Spain Winner 2006
David Deitz Philosophy / Biochemistry / Political Science Gates Cambridge   Winner 2006
Lance Owen Musicology Gates Cambridge   Winner 2006
Ashley Brock   Gilman International Scholarship New Zealand Winner 2006
Alishia Gilbert   Gilman International Scholarship Jordan Winner 2006
Donald Upton   Gilman International Scholarship United Kingdom Winner 2006
Rebecca Adair Biophysical Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2006
Hannah DeBerg Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2006
Aireal Haley Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2006
Katherine Rhoades International Relations Rotary Scholarship   Winner 2006
Dwayne Bensing Political Science / Communications Truman Scholarship   Winner 2006
Aletha Edmondson History / Russian Studies Rhodes Scholarship   District Finalist 2005
C.J. Atkins Political Science / International Relations Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2005
Tory Hodges Agribusiness Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2005
Hunter Riley Economics / Political Science Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2005
Kristin Fitzgibbon Geosciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2005
Payam Rashidi Electrical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2005
Hannah DeBerg Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Adam Ekenseair Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Dario Ocampo Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Ioana Peret Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Jeff Rieske Industrial Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Thet Soe Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Ami Sriramaratnam Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Justin Vines Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Chris Wells Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2005
Heather Claney   Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2005
Ehrin Hartz   Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2005
Emily Puckett   Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2005
Jason Patton Geology EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 2005
Herbert Buchanan Economics Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2005
Devon Tucker International Relations / Russian Studies Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2005
Haley Beverburg English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2005
Sarah Bunton English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2005
Lynn Endicott English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2005
Erin Grantz English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2005
Daniel Hazman Business Economics Fulbright Scholarship Mexico Winner 2005
A. Elizabeth Terry Musicology Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2005
Christopher McNamara   Gilman International Scholarship France Winner 2005
Josh Liu Industrial Engineering / Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2005
Rohitha Sriramaratnan Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2005
Justin Vines Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2005
Leremy Colf Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2005
Molly Rose Darraugh Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2005
Adam Ekenseair Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2005
Matthew Lohse Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2005
Eric Skaug Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2005
Catherine St. Clair International Business Truman Scholarship   Winner 2005
Tory Hodges Agribusiness Udall Scholarship   Winner 2005
Shireen Husain Physics / French / European Studies Rhodes Scholarship   District Finalist 2004
Eric Jackson Psychology Rhodes Scholarship   District Finalist 2004
James Doyle Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Diana Dunn Mathematics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Matthew Lohse Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Peter Njuguna Environmental Science NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Brian Sawyer Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Eric Skaug Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Amber Straugh Astrophysics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2004
Haley Beverberg Physics / Music NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Jesse Buffington Mechanical Engineering / Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Ed Corcoran Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Lynn Endicott German / European Studies NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Daniel Frost Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Jason Lee Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2004
Ben Austrin Willis Journalism Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2004
Annie Depper European Studies / International Relations Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2004
Iris Ferguson International Relations / Anthropology / European Studies Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2004
Joshua Holt Political Science Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2004
Sarah Holland International Relations / Middle Eastern Studies Boren Scholarship   Winner 2004
Joseph Sanford Computer Science / Computer Engineering Boren Scholarship   Winner 2004
Alaric Cole International Business Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2004
Filmore Ha Computer Science / Computer Engineering Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2004
John Bailey English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2004
Lori Bailey English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2004
Christy Hunt English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2004
Philip Tanimoto Ecology Fulbright Scholarship Costa Rica Winner 2004
Rose Netherland   Gilman International Scholarship Ecuador Winner 2004
Rebecca Claus Physics / Mechanical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2004
David Deitz Biophysical Chemistry / Political Science Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2004
Krisitin Fitzgibbon Tectonics / Geophysics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2004
Michael Berumen Biological Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2004
Lara Douglas Ecology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2004
Peter Njuguna Environmental Dynamics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2004
Robin Prince Biological Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2004
Matt Whitley Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2004
Leremy Colf Biochemistry USA Today Academic All-Stars   Winner 2004
David Williams History James Madison Fellowship   Finalist 2003
Ben Austrin-Willis Journalism / International Relations / European Studies / German Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2003
Shireen Husain Physics / European Studies / Anthropology Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2003
Sarah Tarvin German / International Relations / European Studies Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2003
David Terry History / European Studies Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2003
Karen Naufel Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2003
Robin Prince Biological Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2003
Eric Skaug Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2003
Courtney Wilkins Microbiology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2003
Stephanie Gosnell Finance USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 2003
Andrew Bratcher Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Laurie Cadwallader Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Ed Corcoran Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Amy Ellison Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Heather Griffin Chemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Jacob McElderry Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Chris Mooney Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Steven Neal Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Grace Ong Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Dragos Seghete Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Justin Vines Physics NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Jay Wright Microbiology NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant 2003
Rachel Driver Anthropology Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2003
Eric Jackson Psychology Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2003
Jeff Sparks Physics Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2003
Keri Steffes International Relations / Economics Rhodes Scholarship   State Finalist 2003
Alexander Hunt Music / French Boren Scholarship   Winner 2003
Jill Baird English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2003
Laura Moix English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 2003
Ashley Altom Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2003
Leremy Colf Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2003
Diana Dunn Mathematics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2003
Matt Lohse Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2003
Ashlea Bennett Industrial Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2003
David Norris Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2003
Christy White Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2003
Keri Steffes International Relations Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2002
Amber Straugh Astrophysics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2002
Christy White Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2002
Jared Henderson Physics USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 2002
Daniel Hazman Business Economics Boren Scholarship   Winner 2002
Vilaphone Douangpangna Asian Studies Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2002
Brandon Wolfenberger Asian Studies Freeman-Asia Scholarship   Winner 2002
John Hulsey Eastern European Politics Fulbright Scholarship Austria Winner 2002
Michael Barnes Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2002
David Norris Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2002
Korienne Barnes History James Madison Fellowship   Winner 2002
Kathleen Blankenship European Studies / History James Madison Fellowship   Winner 2002
Ben Hood   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 2002
Matt Covington Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2002
Amber Lehrman Industrial Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2002
Laney Philpott Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2002
Whitney Townsend Computer Science / Computer Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2002
Stephanie Gosnell Finance Truman Scholarship   Winner 2002
Ben Hood Physics / Computer Science / Computer Engineering USA Today Academic All-Stars   Winner 2002
Amy Dunn Biology Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2001
Michael Berumen Zoology USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 2001
Ben Hood Physics / Computer Science / Computer Engineering / Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2001
Erin Scherer Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2001
Matt Whitley Biochemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2001
Megan Ceronsky   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 2001
Elizabeth Dunn Biochemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2001
Laura Fields Physics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2001
Anna Terry   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 2001
David Norris Physics Udall Scholarship   Winner 2001
Calvin Clark International Relations Truman Scholarship   Finalist 2000
Michael Harrison Biology Goldwater Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2000
Robert Reed Mathematics / Statistics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2000
Carl Somers Sociology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 2000
Amy Dunn Biology Udall Scholarship   Honorable Mention 2000
Jason Reed Mathematics USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 2000
Erica Edwards International Relations / Political Science Fulbright Scholarship Belgium Winner 2000
Adam Delisse Mathematics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2000
Laura Fields Physics Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2000
Anna Terry Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 2000
Timothy Ferguson Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 2000
Grace Kostel Botany Udall Scholarship   Winner 2000
Angie Maxwell International Relations USA Today Academic All-Stars   Winner 2000
Megan Ceronsky   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1999
Timothy Ferguson Mechanical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1999
Anne Taunton Geosciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1999
Christina Wills Ecology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1999
Amy Drake Chemistry USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 1999
Ildiko Stone Biology USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 1999
Jamie Wilson Chemistry USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 1999
Chakesha Martin Environmental and Water Science EPA Greater Research Opportunities Fellowship   Winner 1999
Katrina Vandenberg Creative Writing and Translation Fulbright Scholarship Netherlands Winner 1999
Michael Berumen Zoology Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1999
Elizabeth Dunn Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1999
Jimmy McCarley Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1999
David Buckner Secondary Education James Madison Fellowship   Winner 1999
Jason Reed Mathematics NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1999
Joy Black Economics Rotary Scholarship   Winner 1999
Holly McGinness German Rotary Scholarship   Winner 1999
Matt Ragland International Relations Rotary Scholarship   Winner 1999
Patrice Johnelle Smith Sociology Rotary Scholarship   Winner 1999
Megan Ceronsky International Relations Truman Scholarship   Winner 1999
Angela Maxwell International Relations Truman Scholarship   Winner 1999
Nicole Reed Chemistry Udall Scholarship   Winner 1999
Sarah Mazer   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1998
Karry Evans Middle Eastern Politics Fulbright Scholarship Kuwait Winner 1998
Stephanie Ricker English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 1998
Tim Foster Electrical Engineering Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1998
Jason Reed Mathematical Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1998
Warwick Sabin   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 1998
Lori Galloway Psychology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1998
Warwick Sabin Political Science USA Today Academic All-Stars   Winner 1998
Ruth Plymale Biological Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1997
Warwick Sabin Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 1997
Ricky Pearce Political Science Udall Scholarship   Winner 1997
Celisa Steele   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1996
Mickel Knight Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1996
Josephine Ta Biological Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1996
David Tabb Microbiology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1996
William Cresko Anatomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1995
Nam Le Chemistry USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 1995
Lou Green   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1994
William Cresko Zoology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1994
Brett Harris Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Honorable Mention 1994
Brandon Bolinger Mathematical Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1994
Bao Dang Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1994
Nam Le Chemistry Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1994
Lisa St. John Life Sciences / Molecular Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1994
Miguela M. Borges Landscape Architecture Truman Scholarship   Winner 1994
Jon Fernandez Philosophy Truman Scholarship   Winner 1994
James Frank Interpretation and Translation Fulbright Scholarship Switzerland Winner 1993
Susan Folkert Geology Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1993
Patricia Ferrell Industrial Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1993
Lou Green Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 1993
Shelley Burnside   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1992
Mary Giles   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1992
Anthony Elliot Biology Fulbright Scholarship Belize Winner 1992
Maya Shastri English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship Germany Winner 1992
Joseph Mclean Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1992
Bruce Boyden   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1991
Fritz Warfield   Rhodes Scholarship   Finalist 1991
Harleigh Willmott Life Sciences / Zoology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1991
Joanna Long Chemistry USA Today Academic All-Stars   Honorable Mention 1990
Todd Williams Mathematical Sciences Goldwater Scholarship   Winner 1990
Charles King   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 1990
Valeria Anne Darbe   NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1990
Earnest Brown Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 1990
Lisa Pruett   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 1989
Katherine Esser Architecture Fulbright Scholarship East Germany Winner 1988
Larey Pennington Biology Fulbright Scholarship Belize Winner 1988
Daniel Petit Biology Fulbright Scholarship Belize Winner 1988
John Hansard House   NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1985
Eric Wear   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1985
Michael Braverman Agriculture Fulbright Scholarship Thailand Winner 1984
Julie Besonen Poetry Fulbright Scholarship Belgium Winner 1983
Joe Delap English Teaching Assistantship Fulbright Scholarship West Germany Winner 1983
Cheryl Kathleen Maples   Truman Scholarship   Winner 1983
Trent Walton Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1981
Mark Wilkins   Truman Scholarship   Winner 1980
Gregg Kuroda History Fulbright Scholarship West Germany Winner 1979
Toni Boone Criminal Justice Truman Scholarship   Winner 1979
Cindy Jesson Political Science Truman Scholarship   Winner 1978
Robert Whiteside Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1976
Keith E. Ashcraft Life Sciences / Physiology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1970
Gary Rice Chemistry / Organic Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1970
Carl Griffis Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1967
James Aist Plant Biology NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1966
Jack B. Swift Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1966
Roy Fuller Mathematical Sciences NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1963
Forrest Lane Life Sciences / Botany NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1963
Jim Gramlich Crop Science NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1961
Wendell Weatherford Physics / Astronomy NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1961
John Eadie   Marshall Scholarship   Winner 1960
John Hill Chemistry / Organic Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1958
Andrew Lockhart Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1958
Leroy Page Chemical Engineering NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1957
William Huff   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1957
George Carruth Biology / Animal Nutrition NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1956
Howell Leming Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1956
Tommy Rodgers Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1956
John Wasson Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1956
Garrett S. Bowman Chemistry NSF Graduate Research Fellowship   Winner 1952
Gaston Williamson   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1935
J. William Fulbright   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1925
Phillip H. Brodie   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1913
John Shipley   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1911
Grover Cleveland Morris   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1908
Charles A. Keith   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1907
Neil Carothers   Rhodes Scholarship   Winner 1904
Marlee Motes Chemical Engineering NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant  
Jordana Thibado Chemistry / Biochemistry NSF Research Experiences for Undergraduates   Participant  
Jessica Jayakaran International Relations / Middle East Studies U.S. State Department Critical Language Scholarship   Winner  
First Name Last Name Subject Award Destination Standing Year